CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K88754

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Ditertiarybutylsulfide (CAS 107-47-1); Tertiarybutylthiol (CAS 75-66-1); Trimethylbismuth (CAS 593-91-9); Bis(cyclopentadienyl)chromium (CAS 1271-24-5); and Germanium Tetrachloride (CAS 10038-98-9) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are organo-metallic compounds used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Ditertiarybutylsulfide and Tertiarybutylthiol will be 2930.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Trimethylbismuth and Bis(cyclopentadienyl) chromium will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Germanium Tetrachloride will be 2827.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: other chlorides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division